IDOT Highway Employee Memorial

BlackHighwayRibbon.jpgTransportation infrastructure is a vital necessity to our modern society. It literally moves our economy forward and improves our everyday quality of life.

The task of maintaining our transportation infrastructure falls upon the men and women who make up the Illinois Department of Transportation, and while safety is the underlying theme in everything we do, tragedies do occur.

The names listed on this site are the brothers and sisters in our IDOT family who were killed as a result of their commitment to improving the lives of the people of Illinois by providing a safe and efficient transportation system. When you read these names, please take time to remember what was left behind in the name of public service: husbands, wives, sons, daughters, fathers and mothers.

It is not only a memorial to them, but a reminder to all, that driving is not a right, it is a privilege. With privilege comes responsibility to others.

To those listed on this page, thank you.


Transportation Honor Roll

Listed below are the names of our brothers and sisters who have lost their lives while improving our transportation system. Their legacy and their memories live in us and the agency forever. We will continue our efforts to establish the identities of the unlisted employees.

In order by most recent:

02/14/14 (Dist. 4) Michael Holmes
06/25/12 (Dist. 3) William Meyers
08/22/11 (Dist. 1) Ryan Nicholas
04/26/06 (Dist. 8 HM) Henry Heath
06/29/05 (Dist. 7 Tech Trainee) Esenam O. Dzakuma
07/19/04 (Dist. 2 HM) Douglas M. Keenan
12/10/03 (Dist. 1 ETP) Ed Gates
07/01/02 (Dist. 7 Ops) William Kasinger
10/23/01 (Dist. 2 Implemen.) Jason Ayars
10/20/01 (Dist. 3 Const) Joe Christer
08/17/00 (Dist. 6 Ops) Harold Lynn Hantla
07/12/99 (Dist. 5 Ops) Norvan T. Peterson
01/02/99 (Dist. 6 Ops) Robert Griffin
05/16/97 (Dist. 3 Bureau Chief) Donald Claus
04/30/97 (Dist. 8 HM) Herman Dierkes
08/25/96 (Dist. 1 HM/ETP) Santo ‘Sonny’ Danno
04/10/96 (Dist. 8 ETIII) Ernest Mitchell
05/12/94 (Dist. 1 HM) Robert Talaber
01/21/94 (Dist. 3 HM) Hulon Robert Simmons
01/14/94 (Dist. 9 HM) Jerry Leon Reynolds
12/10/93 (Dist. 5 HM) Donald J. Crispin
04/10/93 (Dist. 2 Maint) Charles Martin
12/15/91 (Dist. 1 ETP) Michael Munson
09/30/91 (Dist. 2 Const) James A. Moore
10/24/89 (Dist. 2 Maint) Vernon Arie
09/15/89 (Dist. 5 Const) Ellen Marie Schulze
09/22/88 (Dist. 5 Maint) Russell Weathers
07/08/88 (Dist. 1 Traffic) Sam Garbarino
05/16/88 (CBO Const) William Rawlings
07/14/87 (Dist. 1 Maint) Peter King
05/27/87 (Dist. 3 Maint) Wendell Christensen
02/20/87 (Dist. 1 Maint) Roy Moravek
02/06/87 (Dist. 1 Traffic) David W. Ruxton
04/24/86 (Dist. 3 Planning) Barry L. Hynd
12/12/85 (Dist. 9 Maint) George Sulser
11/08/85 (Dist. 4 Design) John R. Pierce
09/22/83 (Dist. 9 Maint) Steve Lazorchak
07/27/82 (Dist. 5 Maint) Phillip J. Wilson
10/08/81 (Dist. 6 Const) Glenn Allan Logsdon
08/14/81 (Dist. 7 Maint) John Robertson
07/03/81 (Dist. 1 Traffic) James McNally
01/22/81 (Dist. 2 Maint) Edward Fane
01/22/81 (Dist. 2 Traffic) George Crafton
05/19/80 (Dist. 6 Traffic) Roy E. Pierce
09/12/79 (Dist. 1 Maint) Jack J. Walsh
06/08/79 (Dist. 1 Maint) William Brown
05/16/79 (Traffic Safety) William R. McKenzie
01/10/79 (Dist. 4 HMEO) Don Lantz
11/20/78 (Dist. 3 Const) James B. Van Alstyne
11/15/78 (Dist. 1 HM) James Noble Rorer
03/04/78 (Dist. 1 Maint) Walter Czckalski
01/30/78 (Traffic Safety) Keith Mills
01/20/78 (Dist. 1 Traffic) Edmond F. Heier
01/14/78 (Dist. 1 Traffic) Wilbur R. Schultz
10/14/77 (Dist. 1 Traffic) Richard Lundquist
07/20/77 (Dist. 5 Maint) Jewell Voorhees
03/08/77 (Dist. 3 Maint) Curtis Lee
03/08/77 (Dist. 3 Maint) Arnold Faerber
02/18/77 (Div. of Traffic Safety) James T. Driver
12/17/76 (Dist. 5 Maint) Larry P. McDaniel
11/16/75 (Dist. 1 Maint) Joseph N. Childs
08/07/75 (Dist. 2 Maint) Chris Vega
05/13/75 (Dist. 5 Maint) Gregory Stephen Emboy
02/26/75 (Dist. 1 Maint) Ray Kraft
12/31/74 (Dist. 1 Maint) Arnold Bloedarn
07/03/74 (Dist. 5 Maint) Larry C. Stahl
05/17/74 (Dist 2. Maint) John McCall
02/16/73 (Dist. 1 Traffic-EPT) Paul Costanza
09/22/72 (Dist. 9 Const) Harry Momot
05/17/71 (Executive Office) Ray Drenan
05/17/71 (Dist. 2 Const) Leonard Larkin
03/30/71 (Dist. 2 Maint) Emmett Routt
08/12/70 (Dist. 1 Traffic-ETP) Jose Feliciano
01/14/70 (Dist. 9 Maint) Claude Hankla
09/12/69 (Dist. 7 Maint) Rufus Cripe
11/18/68 (Dist. 5 Maint) Alfred Fauville
09/25/68 (Dist. 9 Maint) John Oxford
09/25/68 (Dist. 2 Maint) John Swingel
07/22/68 (Dist. 3 Maint) Asa John Edwards
06/13/68 (Dist. 5 Maint) James L. Limauge
05/22/67 (Dist. 5 Maint) Roy George Preston
04/20/67 (Dist. 2 Maint) Wilber Hermes
04/05/66 (Dist. 3 Maint) Leo J. Smith
07/16/65 (Dist. 2 Const) Stanley Anderson
05/21/65 (Dist. 3 Maint) Walter E. Lester
05/21/65 (Dist. 3 Maint) William J. Doherty
11/20/64 (Dist. 3 Const) Lawrence Griglione
06/02/64 (Dist. 3 Maint) Peter T. Kopper
04/25/64 (Dist. 1 Traffic-ETP) James Boykin
10/07/63 (Dist. 3 Const) Joseph B. Shea
06/17/63 (Dist. 5 Maint John C. Christiansen
01/07/62 (Dist. 8 Field Eng) Ray Jackson
09/20/61 (Dist. 7 Maint) Rex Cook
02/25/61 (Dist. 9 Maint) Ashby
02/10/61 (Dist. 3 Maint) Edward Marcum
07/26/60 (Dist. 3 Const) Charles F. Claus
10/01/59 (Dist. 3 Const) Louis B. Walters
08/12/59 (Dist. 7 Maint) Boysie Broster
03/15/59 (Dist. 2 Maint) Francis Taylor
10/15/58 (Dist. 3 Maint) Dick J. Hendricks
08/18/58 (Dist. 2 Maint) Bert Hoyle
06/21/57 (Dist. 3 Maint) P.E. Appleton
08/08/56 (Dist. 2 Maint) Charles Hunt
08/01/55 (Dist. 2 Maint) Burton Sievers
06/17/55 (Dist. 3 Maint) Louis Butto
06/17/55 (Dist. 3 Maint) Benjamin Doman
09/29/54 (Dist. 5 Maint) Lester Hall
07/21/54 (Dist. 2 Maint) Herbert Rosenbaum
09/23/53 (Dist. 3 Maint) Roy Michael Ray
09/01/52 (Dist. 3 Maint) John Kusenski
09/20/51 (Dist. 3 Maint) Willie Rhodes
03/06/51 (Dist. 2 Maint) Eugene Bennett